
Get all the data you need about the real estate market in Vietnam
SUMMARY
We analyzed residential property rental yields in Vietnam, as of 2026, for residential property buyers, using the raw dataset provided. The work focuses on apartment purchase prices, monthly rents, gross rental yields, and estimated net rental yields across the main Vietnam neighborhoods and districts included in the dataset.
This tracker is updated regularly, so the numbers should be read as a current May 2026 snapshot of the Vietnam residential property rental yield market, not as a permanent forecast.
The first practical finding is that Vietnam is not one rental market. For a foreign buyer, the investable residential market is mostly apartments and condominiums in eligible projects, especially in Ho Chi Minh City and Hanoi.
Ho Chi Minh City generally gives stronger apartment rental yields than Hanoi. The dataset shows an average apartment gross yield of 4.16% in HCMC, compared with 3.54% in Hanoi.
The strongest income signals are not in the most prestigious areas. District 10, Tân Bình, District 4, District 8, and selected Thủ Đức 2-bedroom apartments show stronger rent-to-price relationships than lifestyle-led districts such as District 2, Tây Hồ, and Ba Đình.
The best beginner format is usually a 2-bedroom apartment. It is flexible enough for couples, small families, sharers, expats, and local professionals, while still keeping the purchase price and operating cost burden manageable.
Some 1-bedroom apartments look excellent for yield, especially in central or practical HCMC locations. District 10 reaches 5.90% gross yield for 1-bedrooms, Tân Bình reaches 5.67%, and District 4 reaches 5.36%.
The weakest income profile appears where purchase prices are high but rents do not keep pace. Ba Đình 1-bedrooms show only 2.08% gross yield and about 0.78% estimated net yield, while Tây Hồ larger apartments and old District 9 units also look weak for income buyers.
Net yield matters more than headline gross yield. In Vietnam, management fees, vacancy, leasing costs, small repairs, tax friction, service charges, and building quality can turn a 5% gross yield into a much lower real return.
For a foreign individual buyer, the safest Vietnam residential property strategy is not to chase the highest yield blindly. The better strategy is to compare net yield, legal eligibility, tenant depth, building quality, operating costs, transport access, and resale liquidity together.
Get fresh and reliable information about the market in Vietnam
Don't base significant investment decisions on outdated data. Get updated and accurate information.
Residential property rental yields in Vietnam in 2026
This table compares residential property rental yields in Vietnam by neighborhood, city, and apartment bedroom count.
For each area, the table shows estimated average purchase price, estimated average monthly rent, gross rental yield, and estimated net rental yield for 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, and 3-bedroom apartments.
Finally, please note you'll find much more detailed data in our real estate pack about Vietnam.
| Neighborhood | 1-bedroom property average purchase price | 1-bedroom property average monthly rent | 1-bedroom property gross rental yield | 1-bedroom property net rental yield | 2-bedroom property average purchase price | 2-bedroom property average monthly rent | 2-bedroom property gross rental yield | 2-bedroom property net rental yield | 3-bedroom property average purchase price | 3-bedroom property average monthly rent | 3-bedroom property gross rental yield | 3-bedroom property net rental yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ba Đình, Hanoi | 8.81 bn | 15.2 m | 2.08% | 0.78% | 7.59 bn | 18.3 m | 2.89% | 1.59% | 8.30 bn | 22.3 m | 3.22% | 1.72% |
| Bình Chánh, HCMC | 1.60 bn | 6.6 m | 4.98% | 3.48% | 2.53 bn | 7.6 m | 3.58% | 2.08% | 3.39 bn | 8.6 m | 3.05% | 1.55% |
| Bình Thạnh, HCMC | 6.07 bn | 15.1 m | 2.99% | 1.69% | 4.56 bn | 18.3 m | 4.82% | 3.32% | 11.64 bn | 30.3 m | 3.13% | 1.63% |
| Cầu Giấy, Hanoi | 3.04 bn | 11.1 m | 4.40% | 2.90% | 4.81 bn | 15.2 m | 3.80% | 2.30% | 8.10 bn | 20.3 m | 3.00% | 1.50% |
| District 10, HCMC | 2.48 bn | 12.2 m | 5.90% | 4.20% | 5.16 bn | 17.2 m | 4.00% | 2.50% | 7.89 bn | 21.2 m | 3.22% | 1.72% |
| District 2 / Thảo Điền-An Phú, HCMC | 5.63 bn | 14.8 m | 3.16% | 1.66% | 6.88 bn | 20.3 m | 3.53% | 2.03% | 12.95 bn | 37.5 m | 3.47% | 1.97% |
| District 4, HCMC | 2.94 bn | 13.1 m | 5.36% | 3.66% | 5.57 bn | 18.3 m | 3.94% | 2.44% | 7.34 bn | 23.3 m | 3.81% | 2.31% |
| District 7 / Phú Mỹ Hưng, HCMC | 2.63 bn | 9.1 m | 4.17% | 2.67% | 4.30 bn | 15.1 m | 4.21% | 2.71% | 8.50 bn | 25.3 m | 3.57% | 2.07% |
| District 8, HCMC | 2.28 bn | 8.6 m | 4.54% | 3.04% | 2.63 bn | 11.1 m | 5.08% | 3.38% | 3.54 bn | 15.2 m | 5.16% | 3.46% |
| District 9 / old District 9, HCMC | 2.86 bn | 6.1 m | 2.55% | 1.25% | 3.44 bn | 8.1 m | 2.82% | 1.52% | 4.66 bn | 8.6 m | 2.22% | 0.92% |
| Gia Lâm, Hanoi | 2.53 bn | 7.0 m | 3.33% | 1.83% | 3.65 bn | 8.6 m | 2.83% | 1.53% | 5.37 bn | 18.8 m | 4.21% | 2.71% |
| Hà Đông, Hanoi | 2.18 bn | 5.0 m | 2.77% | 1.47% | 3.39 bn | 10.6 m | 3.75% | 2.25% | 5.86 bn | 13.6 m | 2.79% | 1.49% |
| Hai Bà Trưng, Hanoi | 3.95 bn | 11.1 m | 3.38% | 1.88% | 5.67 bn | 13.2 m | 2.80% | 1.50% | 6.99 bn | 15.2 m | 2.62% | 1.32% |
| Nam Từ Liêm / Mỹ Đình, Hanoi | 2.89 bn | 8.6 m | 3.58% | 2.08% | 4.76 bn | 13.2 m | 3.34% | 1.84% | 7.04 bn | 15.6 m | 2.67% | 1.37% |
| Nhà Bè, HCMC | 2.14 bn | 7.6 m | 4.24% | 2.74% | 3.74 bn | 10.1 m | 3.23% | 1.73% | 4.96 bn | 9.5 m | 2.31% | 1.01% |
| Phú Nhuận, HCMC | 3.83 bn | 10.1 m | 3.15% | 1.65% | 4.84 bn | 16.2 m | 4.01% | 2.51% | 7.70 bn | 19.2 m | 3.00% | 1.50% |
| Tân Bình, HCMC | 2.58 bn | 12.2 m | 5.67% | 3.97% | 3.44 bn | 14.2 m | 4.95% | 3.45% | 5.87 bn | 15.2 m | 3.12% | 1.62% |
| Tây Hồ, Hanoi | 4.86 bn | 14.2 m | 3.50% | 2.00% | 5.92 bn | 14.2 m | 2.87% | 1.57% | 9.42 bn | 20.3 m | 2.58% | 1.28% |
| Thủ Đức, HCMC | 2.58 bn | 9.1 m | 4.25% | 2.75% | 3.14 bn | 15.2 m | 5.83% | 4.13% | 5.35 bn | 15.2 m | 3.42% | 1.92% |
Make a profitable investment in Vietnam
Better information leads to better decisions. Save time and money. Download our data.
Which neighborhoods offer the best net yield among areas people actually want to live in Vietnam?
The best net-yield neighborhoods among livable Vietnam rental areas are Tân Bình, District 4, District 7, Cầu Giấy, Bình Thạnh for 2-bedrooms, and selected Thủ Đức 2-bedroom apartments.
These areas combine above-average residential property rental yields in Vietnam with real tenant depth. That is more useful than a high yield in a location where vacancy, weak access, or poor resale liquidity can erase the advantage.
Tân Bình is the cleanest HCMC example for a beginner buyer. A 1-bedroom apartment averages about VND 2.58 billion and rents for about VND 12.2 million per month, giving a 5.67% gross yield and an estimated 3.97% net yield.
District 4 is also attractive because it is close to central HCMC while remaining cheaper than the most prestigious lifestyle districts. Its 1-bedroom apartment segment shows 5.36% gross yield and about 3.66% estimated net yield.
Cầu Giấy is one of the stronger Hanoi choices. A 1-bedroom apartment averages VND 3.04 billion, rents for about VND 11.1 million per month, and produces 4.40% gross yield, which is stronger than the Hanoi apartment average.
Thủ Đức 2-bedrooms look excellent on paper, with 5.83% gross yield and about 4.13% estimated net yield. The practical warning is that Thủ Đức is not one uniform rental market, so transport, project quality, and daily convenience matter heavily.
Where can I find residential properties with above-average yields and below-average entry prices in Vietnam?
The clearest Vietnam value pockets are Tân Bình, District 8, Thủ Đức 2-bedrooms, Bình Chánh 1-bedrooms, and Hà Đông 2-bedrooms.
These areas offer lower entry prices than prestige districts while still producing enough rent to support the yield. For foreign buyers looking at Vietnam residential property, this is the type of relationship that matters most.
Tân Bình is the most balanced HCMC example. A 1-bedroom apartment costs about VND 2.58 billion, far below District 2’s VND 5.63 billion, but rents for about VND 12.2 million per month, only slightly below District 2’s VND 14.8 million.
The result is very different income math. Tân Bình 1-bedrooms show 5.67% gross yield, while District 2 1-bedrooms show only 3.16% gross yield.
District 8 is cheaper and high-yielding, especially for 2-bedroom apartments. A 2-bedroom averages VND 2.63 billion and rents for VND 11.1 million per month, producing 5.08% gross yield and about 3.38% estimated net yield.
Hà Đông 2-bedrooms are the Hanoi version of the same value logic. They cost around VND 3.39 billion, rent for about VND 10.6 million per month, and generate 3.75% gross yield, which is slightly above the Hanoi apartment average.
Where does the rent level justify the purchase price most clearly in Vietnam?
The rent level most clearly justifies the purchase price in District 10, Tân Bình, District 4, District 8, Cầu Giấy, and selected Thủ Đức 2-bedroom apartments.
These Vietnam neighborhoods show a rational rent-to-price relationship. The important point is that the rent is not merely high in absolute terms, it is high enough relative to the capital required.
District 10 is the standout for 1-bedroom apartments. The average purchase price is VND 2.48 billion, the monthly rent is VND 12.2 million, and the segment produces 5.90% gross yield and about 4.20% estimated net yield.
Tân Bình also looks rational because airport access, offices, local services, and mid-market tenant demand support rent. Its 2-bedroom segment costs about VND 3.44 billion and rents for about VND 14.2 million per month, producing 4.95% gross yield.
Cầu Giấy is the Hanoi area where price and rent line up best. Its 1-bedroom segment produces 4.40% gross yield, while the purchase price remains far below Ba Đình or Tây Hồ.
The trade-off is simple. The strongest rent-to-price ratios in Vietnam are rarely in the most prestigious neighborhoods, because prestige often lifts purchase prices faster than rents.
We have actually built the our real estate pack about Vietnam to make sure you won’t buy in the wrong area. Check it out.
Get to know the market before buying a property in Vietnam
Better information leads to better decisions. Get all the data you need before investing a large amount of money.
Where is the best place to buy if I want stable rental income rather than maximum yield in Vietnam?
For stable rental income in Vietnam, the best areas are District 7, Cầu Giấy, Tân Bình, Bình Thạnh 2-bedrooms, and selected District 2 / Thảo Điền-An Phú units.
These are not always the highest-yielding locations, but they have deeper tenant pools. For a beginner buyer, stable tenant demand can be worth more than an extra half point of gross yield.
District 7 is a stability choice. Its 2-bedroom segment shows 4.21% gross yield and about 2.71% estimated net yield, supported by family demand, organized residential projects, schools, and the Phú Mỹ Hưng lifestyle base.
Cầu Giấy is the Hanoi stability choice. It has offices, universities, newer apartment stock, and western Hanoi tenant demand, with 1-bedroom apartments showing 4.40% gross yield.
District 2 has weaker yield, especially 1-bedrooms at 3.16% gross yield, but it remains attractive for expat tenants and resale liquidity. It works better for tenant quality and lifestyle stability than for maximum annual income.
The practical takeaway is that a buyer seeking stable rental income should accept a slightly lower yield when vacancy risk, tenant quality, and resale risk are meaningfully better.
What type of residential property should a beginner investor buy to maximize rental profitability in Vietnam?
A beginner investor in Vietnam should usually buy a 1-bedroom or 2-bedroom apartment in an eligible condominium project, with the best overall balance usually coming from a 2-bedroom apartment.
Apartments are the practical foreign-buyer format because the investable stock is searchable, liquid, and usually easier to manage than houses, villas, or townhouses. The raw data also focuses on 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, and 3-bedroom apartment segments.
For pure yield, 1-bedrooms can be excellent in the right HCMC districts. District 10 1-bedrooms show 5.90% gross yield, Tân Bình 1-bedrooms show 5.67%, and District 4 1-bedrooms show 5.36%.
For a beginner, 2-bedrooms are often safer because the tenant pool is wider. Couples, small families, sharers, expats, and local professionals can all use a well-located 2-bedroom apartment.
Strong 2-bedroom examples include Thủ Đức at 5.83% gross yield, Bình Thạnh at 4.82%, Tân Bình at 4.95%, and District 7 at 4.21%.
Larger 3-bedroom apartments can generate high absolute rent, but the purchase price, service charges, vacancy risk, and furnishing burden are usually heavier. That is why 3-bedroom yields often fall below the best 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom segments.
We give you more details in the our real estate pack about Vietnam.
Which neighborhoods offer strong rental income with the lowest vacancy risk in Vietnam?
The Vietnam neighborhoods that combine strong rental income with lower vacancy risk are District 7, District 2, Cầu Giấy, Tân Bình, and Bình Thạnh.
These areas have visible tenant demand rather than only headline yield. That matters because a high gross yield is weak if the property sits empty or needs constant discounting to rent.
District 2 has the highest absolute rent in the table for larger apartments. Its 3-bedroom segment averages about VND 37.5 million per month, supported by expat demand around Thảo Điền and An Phú.
District 7 is lower-yield than District 8 in some segments, but it is usually more stable. Its 3-bedroom apartments rent for about VND 25.3 million per month, supported by family tenants, schools, planned residential infrastructure, and the Phú Mỹ Hưng ecosystem.
Cầu Giấy is useful because rental demand comes from several sources at once: offices, students, young professionals, and families. Its 1-bedroom yield of 4.40% gross gives a better income base than many prestige Hanoi areas.
The honest interpretation is that lower vacancy usually costs more upfront. District 8 can show stronger yield, but District 7, Cầu Giấy, and well-located Tân Bình are easier for a beginner buyer to underwrite.
Buying real estate in Vietnam can be risky
An increasing number of foreign investors are showing interest. However, 90% of them will make mistakes. Avoid the pitfalls with our comprehensive guide.
Which areas look overpriced relative to their rental income in Vietnam?
The clearest overpriced rental-income areas in Vietnam are Ba Đình 1-bedrooms, Tây Hồ 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom apartments, District 2 1-bedrooms, and old District 9 apartments.
These are not necessarily bad places to live. The issue is that purchase prices are high compared with realistic rental income.
Ba Đình 1-bedrooms are the most obvious example. The average purchase price is about VND 8.81 billion, but monthly rent is only about VND 15.2 million, producing just 2.08% gross yield and about 0.78% estimated net yield.
Tây Hồ is attractive for lifestyle and expat demand, but the numbers are thin for income buyers. A 3-bedroom apartment averages VND 9.42 billion and rents for about VND 20.3 million per month, giving only 2.58% gross yield.
District 2 is expensive for rental income even though the tenant base is strong. A 1-bedroom apartment costs about VND 5.63 billion and rents for about VND 14.8 million per month, giving 3.16% gross yield.
Old District 9 is different because prices are lower but rents lag. Its 3-bedroom segment shows only 2.22% gross yield and about 0.92% estimated net yield, which is weak even before considering vacancy and resale risk.
Which neighborhoods should I avoid even if the rental yield looks attractive in Vietnam?
A beginner should be cautious with District 8, Bình Chánh, Nhà Bè, and some Thủ Đức locations even when the rental yield looks attractive.
The issue is not only rent. The real issue is vacancy, liquidity, building quality, tenant depth, and whether the specific apartment project is easy to manage from abroad.
District 8 has excellent table yields, including 5.08% gross yield for 2-bedrooms and 5.16% for 3-bedrooms. The risk is that resale liquidity and tenant quality can be less predictable than in District 7 or Bình Thạnh.
Bình Chánh 1-bedrooms show 4.98% gross yield, but the rent base is only VND 6.6 million per month. A few months of vacancy, repairs, or leasing costs can erase much of the annual return.
Nhà Bè 1-bedrooms look acceptable at 4.24% gross yield, but 3-bedrooms fall to 2.31% gross yield. That tells a beginner that larger units in the area may be harder to rent at enough premium to justify the price.
Thủ Đức is mixed. The 2-bedroom yield is excellent, but old District 9 shows weak yields across all bedroom counts, so buyers should not treat the wider east-side story as one simple market.
Which neighborhoods look risky even though the rental yield is high in Vietnam?
The high-yield but riskier Vietnam neighborhoods are District 8, Bình Chánh, parts of Thủ Đức, and District 10 for poorly selected buildings.
The headline yield can be high because purchase prices are low, not because tenant demand is especially deep. That distinction is crucial for a foreign individual buyer.
District 8’s headline yield is strong. The 2-bedroom segment shows 5.08% gross yield and about 3.38% estimated net yield, while the 3-bedroom segment shows 5.16% gross yield and about 3.46% estimated net yield.
The risk is that lower purchase prices can come with weaker prestige, uneven building quality, thinner resale demand, or more competition from similar mid-market apartments.
Bình Chánh is cheap, but cheapness is not always value. A 1-bedroom apartment costs only VND 1.60 billion, yet rent is only about VND 6.6 million per month, so vacancy and maintenance control are critical.
District 10 has excellent 1-bedroom yield, but building age matters. Older central stock can have weaker facilities, higher repair needs, and lower foreign-buyer appeal than newer managed apartment towers.
Don't lose money on your property in Vietnam
100% of people who have lost money there have spent less than 1 hour researching the market. We have reviewed everything there is to know. Grab our guide now.
What neighborhoods should I avoid when buying a rental property in Vietnam?
For a beginner rental investor in Vietnam, avoid Ba Đình 1-bedrooms, Tây Hồ larger apartments, old District 9 units, Nhà Bè 3-bedrooms, and poorly connected fringe projects.
This is not a claim that these are bad neighborhoods. It is a warning that they are weaker rental-income bets for a foreign buyer who wants practical yield.
Ba Đình 1-bedrooms should be avoided for yield because the estimated net yield is below 1%. The purchase price is too high relative to the rent.
Tây Hồ 3-bedrooms are also weak for yield-focused beginners. A VND 9.42 billion purchase price and VND 20.3 million monthly rent produce only 2.58% gross yield before costs.
Old District 9 is risky because lower prices do not translate into strong rental income. Its 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, and 3-bedroom segments all sit below 3% gross yield.
Nhà Bè 3-bedrooms also look poor for income. A VND 4.96 billion purchase price against VND 9.5 million monthly rent gives only 2.31% gross yield, which is weak for a larger unit.
Which neighborhoods are seeing rental demand weaken, and why, in Vietnam?
The clearest weakening-risk neighborhoods are old District 9, some Nhà Bè stock, lower-quality fringe projects, and expensive lifestyle districts where rents cannot keep up with prices.
The issue is not always falling rent. Sometimes the real problem is price growth outrunning rent growth, which compresses residential property rental yields in Vietnam.
Old District 9 is the clearest table signal. Gross yields are only 2.55% for 1-bedrooms, 2.82% for 2-bedrooms, and 2.22% for 3-bedrooms.
In Hanoi, Tây Hồ and Ba Đình show a prestige version of the same problem. Demand exists, but purchase prices are high enough that rental yield weakens sharply.
In HCMC, strong new supply can give tenants more choice and increase competition among landlords. That does not automatically mean demand is weak, but it raises the bar for property quality and pricing.
The practical recommendation is to avoid projects where the rental case depends only on future area growth. The current rent must already justify the purchase price.
Which neighborhoods are seeing new developments that could create stronger rental demand in Vietnam?
The neighborhoods most likely to benefit from new development are Thủ Đức, District 2 / An Phú-Thảo Điền, Cầu Giấy, Gia Lâm, and Nam Từ Liêm / Mỹ Đình.
New development helps rental demand only when it brings jobs, schools, transport, retail, services, and daily convenience. More apartments alone can also create more landlord competition.
Thủ Đức benefits from HCMC’s eastward development logic. The 2-bedroom yield of 5.83% gross suggests some rents are already strong relative to prices, but the result depends heavily on the exact project and sub-location.
District 2 remains attractive because it combines expat demand, restaurants, international schools, newer apartment stock, and east-side project depth. The problem is that purchase prices already reflect much of this appeal.
In Hanoi, Cầu Giấy and Nam Từ Liêm / Mỹ Đình benefit from western Hanoi office and residential growth. Cầu Giấy 1-bedrooms show 4.40% gross yield, which is one of the better Hanoi income signals.
Gia Lâm is more family-led in the table. Its 3-bedroom segment shows 4.21% gross yield, stronger than its 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom segments, which suggests that demand is not the same across apartment sizes.
Thinking of buying real estate in Vietnam?
Acquiring property in a different country is a complex task. Don't fall into common traps – grab our guide and make better decisions.
Which neighborhoods have become less attractive for property investors over the last 12 months in Vietnam?
The neighborhoods that have become less attractive for yield-focused investors are Ba Đình, Tây Hồ, District 2 1-bedrooms, old District 9, and some high-priced new HCMC east-side projects.
The main problem is yield compression. When purchase prices rise faster than rents, the rental-income case becomes less forgiving.
District 2 shows this clearly. A 1-bedroom apartment has a 3.16% gross yield, below the HCMC apartment average in the raw dataset, even though the area is highly desirable.
Ba Đình is weaker in income terms because prestige pushes prices far above what rent supports. The 1-bedroom segment has a VND 8.81 billion purchase price and only VND 15.2 million monthly rent.
Tây Hồ also looks less attractive for pure yield. The 2-bedroom segment shows 2.87% gross yield and the 3-bedroom segment shows only 2.58% gross yield.
Old District 9 is less attractive for a different reason. Prices are not as high as prestige districts, but rents are too low to create a strong yield case.
Which property types are becoming harder to rent in Vietnam, and in which neighborhoods?
The property types becoming harder to rent in Vietnam are expensive large apartments in prestige districts, poorly located fringe 3-bedrooms, and high-service units where rent cannot cover recurring costs.
This is most visible in Ba Đình, Tây Hồ, Nhà Bè, old District 9, and some high-priced HCMC east-side projects.
Tây Hồ 3-bedrooms average VND 9.42 billion but rent for only VND 20.3 million per month, giving 2.58% gross yield. That is weak for a large apartment with higher service charges and maintenance expectations.
Nhà Bè 3-bedrooms are also difficult from an income perspective. The purchase price is VND 4.96 billion, the monthly rent is VND 9.5 million, and the gross yield is only 2.31%.
Old District 9 is weak across all bedroom counts, so the problem is not only apartment size. It is tenant demand versus supply, location quality, and rent levels.
The safer property type is a well-located 2-bedroom apartment. It is easier to rent to couples, small families, sharers, expats, and local professionals than a very expensive 3-bedroom or a niche small unit in a weak location.
Which bedroom count offers the best balance between entry price, rental yield, and tenant demand in Vietnam?
The best bedroom count for a beginner in Vietnam is usually the 2-bedroom apartment.
It gives a better balance than 1-bedrooms or 3-bedrooms because the tenant pool is wider and the total investment is still manageable.
1-bedrooms can produce excellent yields in the right HCMC districts. District 10, Tân Bình, and District 4 all show gross yields above 5.3% for 1-bedroom apartments.
2-bedrooms are more flexible. Thủ Đức 2-bedrooms show 5.83% gross yield, Bình Thạnh 2-bedrooms show 4.82%, Tân Bình 2-bedrooms show 4.95%, and District 7 2-bedrooms show 4.21%.
3-bedrooms generate higher monthly rents but not always better yields. District 2 3-bedrooms rent for about VND 37.5 million per month, but the purchase price is about VND 12.95 billion, leaving only 3.47% gross yield.
For a first Vietnam rental property, the practical recommendation is simple: buy a 2-bedroom apartment in a tenant-deep district, not the cheapest unit and not the most prestigious address.
Get the full checklist for your due diligence in Vietnam
Don't repeat the same mistakes others have made before you. Make sure everything is in order before signing your sales contract.
INSIGHTS
These insights are drawn from the Vietnam residential property rental yield dataset, with a focus on what a foreign individual buyer should understand before buying a residential property to rent out.
You’ll find even more insights in our our real estate pack about Vietnam.
- Vietnam 2-bedroom apartments are the clearest beginner format. They offer enough rent to matter, but still keep the entry price and management burden more realistic than larger apartments.
- HCMC generally beats Hanoi on headline apartment yield. The raw dataset shows 4.16% average apartment gross yield in HCMC versus 3.54% in Hanoi, which is a meaningful gap for income buyers.
- District 10 1-bedrooms have the strongest simple yield signal in the table. A VND 2.48 billion purchase price and VND 12.2 million monthly rent create a 5.90% gross yield.
- Thủ Đức 2-bedrooms show the strongest table yield among mainstream 2-bedroom segments. The estimated 5.83% gross yield is attractive, but only if the specific project has real access and tenant demand.
- Tân Bình is one of the best HCMC beginner areas because the rent-to-price relationship is strong without relying only on fringe pricing. Its 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom segments both show strong income efficiency.
- District 8 looks high-yield, but the buyer must check resale liquidity carefully. Strong numbers can be offset by weaker prestige, uneven project quality, and thinner foreign-buyer demand.
- District 7 is steadier than spectacular. It does not always lead the yield table, but family demand and the Phú Mỹ Hưng ecosystem make the rental case easier to understand.
- District 2 is not a pure yield play. It is an expat-lifestyle, tenant-quality, and resale-liquidity play, which means the buyer should not expect the best income return.
- Cầu Giấy is the best Hanoi balance in the dataset. It offers better yield than prestige Hanoi areas while still having offices, universities, and practical renter demand.
- Ba Đình 1-bedrooms are weak for rental income because the purchase price is too high relative to rent. The estimated net yield below 1% is a clear warning for income-focused buyers.
- Tây Hồ is lifestyle-led rather than yield-led. The area can be desirable for expats and residents, but large apartment prices compress net returns sharply.
- Old District 9 is a reminder that low prices are not enough. If rent is also low, the yield can still be weak and the resale story can become harder.
- Gia Lâm 3-bedrooms work better than smaller units in the dataset. That suggests some Hanoi suburban demand is family-led, not driven by small-unit renters.
- Hà Đông 2-bedrooms are more rational than Hà Đông 1-bedrooms. The purchase price and rent line up better, which makes the 2-bedroom format easier to justify.
- Net yield compresses fast in Vietnam. A 5% gross yield can become a 3.3% to 3.5% net yield once vacancy, service charges, repairs, agent fees, management, and tax friction are included.
- The best Vietnam investment is rarely the cheapest apartment. The stronger signal is a property with decent net yield, good access, tenant depth, clean building management, and a realistic resale market.
Don't sign a document you don't understand in Vietnam
Buying a property over there? We have reviewed all the documents you need to know. Stay out of trouble - grab our comprehensive guide.
OUR METHODOLOGY TO BUILD THIS TRACKER
To estimate purchase price, monthly rent, and rental yield in different Vietnam neighborhoods, we built this dataset ourselves from the ground up. We did not reuse a third-party yield dataset. We manually researched current residential sale and rental listings, then organized the data by neighborhood and apartment bedroom count.
For each neighborhood and property type, we collected comparable sale listings from recognized Vietnam property platforms such as Batdongsan.com.vn, Nhà Tốt, and Muaban.net. We used the property categories shown in the tracker, then compared only listings that were reasonably similar in location, size, condition, and apartment format.
We cleaned the sale sample manually. Duplicate listings, unrealistic asking prices, luxury outliers, distressed assets, serviced-style offers, incomplete listings, and clearly non-comparable properties were removed before calculating the estimates.
Sale prices were normalized on a Vietnamese dong basis, and on a price-per-square-meter basis where possible. We used the median price as the main reference, or the average only when the sample was clean. We then applied judgment to asking prices based on liquidity, apparent overpricing, listing quality, and comparable market evidence.
We then built the rental side of the dataset separately. For the same neighborhood and apartment bedroom count, we manually collected rental listings, removed outliers and non-comparable listings, and estimated a realistic monthly rent using the median rent where possible.
Purchase prices and rents were researched separately, then matched by neighborhood and property type to estimate gross rental yield.
The gross rental yield was calculated as: Gross rental yield = annual rent / estimated purchase price.
To estimate net yield, we avoided applying one flat discount across all segments. The deduction was adjusted by neighborhood and property type, reflecting differences in service charges, vacancy risk, maintenance needs, management costs, agent fees, tax friction, repairs, utilities, building costs, furnishing burden, and property-level operating costs.
For Vietnam residential property markets, we also paid attention to property-level factors when available. These include building condition, age, access, layout, project quality, management standards, rental restrictions, tenant depth, legal eligibility for foreign buyers, and resale liquidity.
Each estimate was assigned a confidence level. 30 to 40 comparable listings means higher confidence. 20 to 30 comparable listings means usable but less robust. Below 20 comparable listings means directional only, unless we widened the comparable area.
These estimates are updated regularly and should be read as structured market estimates, not as guarantees of future rental income. Honesty, quality, and rigor are at the core of our work, and they are also what you will find in our real estate pack about Vietnam.
