Buying real estate in Seoul?

Get all the real estate data you need

What rental yield can you expect in Seoul? (2026)

Last updated on 

Get all the data you need about the real estate market in Seoul

SUMMARY

We analyzed residential property rental yields in Seoul as of 2026, using the Seoul rental yield dataset provided for this article as the factual base and turning it into a practical guide for foreign individual residential property buyers.

Using this data, we compared estimated purchase prices, estimated monthly rents, gross rental yields, and net rental yields across the Seoul neighborhoods and residential property types included in the tracker.

The tracker focuses on studio property, 1-bedroom property, and 2-bedroom property segments because those are the formats most relevant to rental-income buyers in Seoul.

We conduct this research regularly and update this page constantly, so the numbers should be read as a current Seoul residential property rental yield snapshot for May 2026.

The main finding is clear: smaller residential units usually produce the best rental income return in Seoul because purchase prices are much lower while monthly rent remains strong.

Guro Digital Complex and Sillim / Bongcheon stand out for beginner-level income performance. Studio property net yields are estimated at 4.0% in Guro Digital Complex and 3.9% in Sillim / Bongcheon.

Mapo / Gongdeok, Hongdae / Sinchon, Konkuk Univ. / Gwangjin, and Magok also look useful because they combine livability, tenant demand, and stronger net yields than the most expensive prestige districts.

The weakest pure-yield profiles are usually found in Gangnam / Yeoksam, Seongsu / Seoul Forest, Yongsan Station / Ichon, Yeouido, and parts of Jamsil, especially in larger 2-bedroom property segments where prices are high relative to rent.

For foreign buyers looking at Seoul residential property, the practical issue is not only gross yield. Net rental yield matters more because tax friction, property management, vacancy, maintenance, building costs, and legal rules can reduce the income that reaches the owner.

The safest beginner strategy is usually to buy a clean studio or 1-bedroom property near strong subway access, universities, office clusters, or everyday amenities, rather than chasing either the cheapest unit or the most prestigious address.

Get fresh and reliable information about the market in Seoul

Don't base significant investment decisions on outdated data. Get updated and accurate information.

buying property foreigner Seoul

Residential property rental yields in Seoul in 2026

This table compares residential property rental yields in Seoul by neighborhood and property type.

For each area, the table shows estimated purchase price, estimated monthly rent, gross rental yield, and net rental yield for studio property, 1-bedroom property, and 2-bedroom property segments.

Finally, please note you'll find much more detailed data in our real estate pack about Seoul.

Neighborhood Studio property average purchase price Studio property average monthly rent Studio property gross rental yield Studio property net rental yield 1-bedroom property average purchase price 1-bedroom property average monthly rent 1-bedroom property gross rental yield 1-bedroom property net rental yield 2-bedroom property average purchase price 2-bedroom property average monthly rent 2-bedroom property gross rental yield 2-bedroom property net rental yield
Gangnam / Yeoksam ₩480m ₩1.55m 3.9% 2.7% ₩850m ₩2.30m 3.2% 2.0% ₩1.45bn ₩3.35m 2.8% 1.6%
Guro Digital Complex ₩230m ₩0.95m 5.0% 4.0% ₩380m ₩1.35m 4.3% 3.3% ₩650m ₩1.95m 3.6% 2.6%
Hongdae / Sinchon ₩300m ₩1.15m 4.6% 3.5% ₩520m ₩1.65m 3.8% 2.7% ₩850m ₩2.30m 3.2% 2.1%
Itaewon / Hannam ₩420m ₩1.55m 4.4% 3.1% ₩760m ₩2.35m 3.7% 2.4% ₩1.30bn ₩3.45m 3.2% 1.9%
Jamsil ₩380m ₩1.25m 3.9% 2.8% ₩700m ₩1.95m 3.3% 2.2% ₩1.25bn ₩3.00m 2.9% 1.8%
Jongno / Euljiro ₩320m ₩1.15m 4.3% 3.2% ₩560m ₩1.70m 3.6% 2.5% ₩950m ₩2.55m 3.2% 2.1%
Konkuk Univ. / Gwangjin ₩260m ₩1.00m 4.6% 3.6% ₩450m ₩1.45m 3.9% 2.9% ₩760m ₩2.15m 3.4% 2.4%
Magok ₩280m ₩1.05m 4.5% 3.5% ₩470m ₩1.50m 3.8% 2.8% ₩800m ₩2.25m 3.4% 2.4%
Mapo / Gongdeok ₩340m ₩1.25m 4.4% 3.3% ₩590m ₩1.80m 3.7% 2.6% ₩980m ₩2.60m 3.2% 2.1%
Mok-dong ₩300m ₩1.00m 4.0% 3.0% ₩550m ₩1.55m 3.4% 2.4% ₩950m ₩2.45m 3.1% 2.1%
Nowon ₩210m ₩0.80m 4.6% 3.7% ₩360m ₩1.15m 3.8% 2.9% ₩610m ₩1.70m 3.3% 2.4%
Seongsu / Seoul Forest ₩420m ₩1.30m 3.7% 2.5% ₩760m ₩2.00m 3.2% 2.0% ₩1.25bn ₩3.00m 2.9% 1.7%
Sillim / Bongcheon ₩210m ₩0.85m 4.9% 3.9% ₩350m ₩1.20m 4.1% 3.1% ₩590m ₩1.75m 3.6% 2.6%
Yeouido ₩390m ₩1.25m 3.8% 2.7% ₩720m ₩2.00m 3.3% 2.2% ₩1.25bn ₩3.10m 3.0% 1.9%
Yongsan Station / Ichon ₩430m ₩1.40m 3.9% 2.7% ₩780m ₩2.20m 3.4% 2.2% ₩1.35bn ₩3.30m 2.9% 1.7%

Make a profitable investment in Seoul

Better information leads to better decisions. Save time and money. Download our data.

buying property foreigner Seoul

Which neighborhoods offer the best net yield among areas people actually want to live in Seoul?

The best net-yield neighborhoods among areas people actually want to live in Seoul are Mapo / Gongdeok, Hongdae / Sinchon, Konkuk Univ. / Gwangjin, Magok, and Sillim / Bongcheon.

These areas combine above-average net yields with real tenant demand, not just low purchase prices. For a beginner buyer, that matters because a slightly lower yield in a more rentable area can be safer than a higher number in a weak micro-location.

In the table, studios in these areas produce estimated net yields of about 3.3% to 3.9%. That is stronger than prestige areas such as Seongsu, Yeouido, Yongsan, and Gangnam, where studio net yields are closer to 2.5% to 2.8%.

The logic is practical. Compact units rent well when they sit near universities, office clusters, subway lines, nightlife zones, or strong commuter routes.

Mapo / Gongdeok works because it connects business commuters, airport-line users, and central Seoul workers. Hongdae / Sinchon works because university and young-professional demand keeps small-unit vacancy lower.

Konkuk Univ. / Gwangjin has student, nightlife, and east-Seoul commuter demand. The trade-off is that these are not always the cheapest areas, so buyers still need to compare net yield, property quality, and resale liquidity together.

Where can I find residential properties with above-average yields and below-average entry prices in Seoul?

The clearest Seoul value zones with above-average yields and below-average entry prices are Sillim / Bongcheon, Guro Digital Complex, Nowon, Konkuk Univ. / Gwangjin, and Magok.

These areas offer lower entry prices while still producing stronger-than-average residential property rental yields in Seoul.

The table shows studio purchase prices of about ₩210m to ₩280m in Sillim, Guro, Nowon, Gwangjin, and Magok. That compares with ₩390m to ₩480m in Yeouido, Yongsan, Seongsu, and Gangnam.

The yield difference is meaningful. The cheaper areas still show estimated studio net yields around 3.5% to 4.0%, while several prestige districts sit below 3.0% on the same studio metric.

Guro Digital Complex works because renter demand is supported by office workers in the southwest tech and business corridor. Sillim / Bongcheon works because of affordability, Seoul National University access, and deep small-unit demand.

Nowon is cheaper for a reason. Its headline yield can look good, but resale liquidity and foreign-renter familiarity are usually weaker than in Mapo, Gangnam, or Jamsil.

Where does the rent level justify the purchase price most clearly in Seoul?

The rent level most clearly justifies the purchase price in Guro Digital Complex, Sillim / Bongcheon, Hongdae / Sinchon, Magok, and Mapo / Gongdeok.

These areas have rents that are high enough relative to entry price, which makes the income case more visible than in Seoul's prestige markets.

For studios, Guro shows an estimated 5.0% gross yield, Sillim 4.9%, Hongdae / Sinchon 4.6%, Konkuk Univ. / Gwangjin 4.6%, and Magok 4.5%. That compares with only 3.7% to 3.9% in Seongsu, Yeouido, Yongsan, Jamsil, and Gangnam.

Tenants pay these rents because the locations solve practical Seoul problems: commute time, subway access, student access, nightlife access, and affordability. A small unit near the right line can be more valuable to a renter than a larger unit in a less convenient place.

The premium areas still make sense for lifestyle and resale. Gangnam, Jamsil, Yongsan, and Seongsu are liquid and desirable, but their purchase prices are so high that rental income struggles to keep up.

The trade-off is property quality. Cheap older villas can show good rent-to-price ratios, but repairs, weak insulation, security issues, and older building systems can reduce net yield.

We have actually built the our real estate pack about Seoul to make sure you won’t buy in the wrong area. Check it out.

Get to know the market before buying a property in Seoul

Better information leads to better decisions. Get all the data you need before investing a large amount of money.

real estate market Seoul

Where is the best place to buy if I want stable rental income rather than maximum yield in Seoul?

The best places to buy for stable rental income rather than maximum yield in Seoul are Mapo / Gongdeok, Jamsil, Magok, Yeouido, and Yongsan Station / Ichon.

These areas are not always the highest-yield areas, but tenant demand is deeper, the locations are easier to understand, and resale liquidity is usually stronger.

Mapo / Gongdeok offers a studio net yield around 3.3%, which is higher than many central areas while still serving office workers and commuters. That makes it a balanced income and liquidity choice.

Jamsil and Yeouido have lower net yields, around 1.8% to 2.8% depending on bedroom count. The stability case comes from established apartment markets, local amenities, family demand, and professional renters.

Magok is attractive for stability because rental demand is supported by newer office and residential development in western Seoul. Yongsan / Ichon benefits from centrality, rail access, international demand, and a long-term development story.

The trade-off is yield compression. Stable areas are expensive because many buyers trust them, so the net yield is lower but vacancy and resale risks can be more manageable.

What type of residential property should a beginner investor buy to maximize rental profitability in Seoul?

A beginner investor who wants to maximize rental profitability in Seoul should usually buy a small, modern studio or 1-bedroom unit near a subway station.

This gives the best balance of entry price, yield, tenant depth, and resale simplicity in the Seoul residential property market.

The numbers show why. Studios in the table usually produce estimated net yields of 2.5% to 4.0%, while 2-bedroom units usually produce 1.6% to 2.6%.

The strongest rental-profitability product is not always a legal apartment. In Seoul, residential-use officetels and small villas can be common rental products, especially around universities, business districts, and nightlife zones.

The best tenant pools for small Seoul units are students, young professionals, single workers, couples, commuters, digital nomads, and some expats. These renters care about subway access, building condition, security, heating, cooling, and convenience more than large floor area.

The trade-off is turnover. Studios can have more frequent tenant changes than family apartments, so profitability depends on buying a unit that is easy to re-rent quickly.

We give you more details in the our real estate pack about Seoul.

Which neighborhoods offer strong rental income with the lowest vacancy risk in Seoul?

The Seoul neighborhoods that combine strong rental income with lower vacancy risk are Mapo / Gongdeok, Hongdae / Sinchon, Jamsil, Magok, and Gangnam / Yeoksam.

These areas have strong tenant pools, even though their yield profiles are different.

Gangnam / Yeoksam has high rents, with about ₩1.55m for studios and ₩2.30m for 1-bedroom units in the estimate. High purchase prices reduce net yield, but office workers, professionals, and higher-income renters keep demand deep.

Hongdae / Sinchon has stronger yield and strong small-unit demand. Its estimated studio net yield is 3.5%, supported by universities, nightlife, and young renters.

Mapo / Gongdeok is more commuter-led, with estimated studio net yield of 3.3%. Magok is practical because newer office clusters and newer housing stock support renter demand in western Seoul.

The honest interpretation is that low vacancy and high yield rarely peak in the same place. Gangnam and Jamsil are safer but expensive, while Sillim and Guro yield more but depend more heavily on exact property selection.

Buying real estate in Seoul can be risky

An increasing number of foreign investors are showing interest. However, 90% of them will make mistakes. Avoid the pitfalls with our comprehensive guide.

investing in real estate foreigner Seoul

Which areas look overpriced relative to their rental income in Seoul?

The Seoul areas that look most overpriced relative to rental income are Seongsu / Seoul Forest, Gangnam / Yeoksam, Yongsan Station / Ichon, Yeouido, and parts of Jamsil.

These are excellent places to live, but they are weaker pure rental-yield markets because the purchase price is high relative to rent.

In the table, Seongsu / Seoul Forest 2-bedroom units produce an estimated net yield of only 1.7%. Gangnam / Yeoksam 2-bedroom units are around 1.6%, and Yongsan / Ichon 2-bedroom units are around 1.7%.

These areas are expensive because buyers are not only paying for rent. They are paying for prestige, schools, Han River access, redevelopment expectations, office access, lifestyle branding, and resale liquidity.

That does not make them bad neighborhoods. It means they are often better for owner-occupiers, capital preservation, or long-term appreciation than for pure rental income.

For a beginner focused on cash flow, these areas require caution. A beautiful location can still be a weak rental-yield investment if the purchase price is too high.

Which neighborhoods should I avoid even if the rental yield looks attractive in Seoul?

Beginner investors should be careful with older low-rise stock in Sillim / Bongcheon, Nowon, parts of Guro, and lower-quality villas around university zones, even when the rental yield looks attractive.

The issue is not always the neighborhood. The risk may sit inside the building, the exact street, the walking distance to transit, or the future repair burden.

Sillim and Guro can produce estimated studio net yields near 3.9% to 4.0%, which is strong for Seoul. But the wrong unit may have poor soundproofing, older heating systems, weak security, limited parking, or higher repair costs.

Nowon looks affordable, with estimated studio purchase prices around ₩210m and net yield around 3.7%. The issue is weaker foreign-buyer familiarity, longer commutes to some job centers, and thinner resale demand compared with Mapo or Gangnam.

University areas also need caution. They can rent quickly, but turnover is high and tenants are price-sensitive.

The avoid rule is not to reject the whole district. The better rule is to avoid weak buildings, poor walking access, old villas with hidden maintenance, and units whose yield depends on optimistic rent assumptions.

Which neighborhoods look risky even though the rental yield is high in Seoul?

The higher-yield but riskier Seoul neighborhoods are Sillim / Bongcheon, Guro Digital Complex, Nowon, and some older pockets around Konkuk Univ. / Gwangjin.

Their yields are attractive, but the risk-adjusted return depends heavily on micro-location, building age, tenant depth, and maintenance condition.

Sillim and Guro show estimated studio net yields close to 4.0%, the top of the table. That is attractive, but these areas are more sensitive to building age, tenant turnover, and exact station distance.

Nowon's estimated studio net yield is 3.7%, but the purchase discount partly reflects distance from Seoul's highest-paying job centers and weaker prestige. The rent can be stable, but resale may be slower.

Konkuk Univ. / Gwangjin is a better-balanced case. It has a strong estimated studio net yield of 3.6%, plus student and nightlife demand.

A safer alternative is Mapo / Gongdeok. The estimated studio net yield is slightly lower at 3.3%, but tenant depth, transport, and liquidity are usually stronger.

Don't lose money on your property in Seoul

100% of people who have lost money there have spent less than 1 hour researching the market. We have reviewed everything there is to know. Grab our guide now.

investing in real estate in  Seoul

What neighborhoods should I avoid when buying a rental property in Seoul?

A beginner Seoul rental investor should avoid poor-quality older villas in Sillim, far-from-station units in Nowon, weak micro-locations in Guro, and overpriced small units in Seongsu or Gangnam.

This is not a full-neighborhood ban. It is a warning to avoid property versions where the income case depends on cheap price, optimistic rent, or prestige rather than real rental demand.

Sillim should not be avoided completely. It should be avoided by beginners when the unit is old, poorly managed, or too far from Seoul National University or subway access.

Nowon should be avoided only when the investment case depends on resale appreciation rather than rent. It can work for yield, but it is less liquid than central Seoul.

Guro should be avoided when the unit is not genuinely connected to the office-worker rental pool. The Digital Complex demand story only helps if the commute is convenient.

Seongsu and Gangnam should be avoided for beginners when the goal is cash yield. They are desirable neighborhoods, but estimated net yields of 1.6% to 2.7% are thin after ownership costs.

Which neighborhoods are seeing rental demand weaken, and why, in Seoul?

The Seoul neighborhoods where rental demand looks more fragile are not defined by a single district-wide collapse, but by specific property types in expensive or older-stock areas.

The areas to monitor are overpriced Seongsu small units, older Mok-dong stock, weaker Nowon micro-locations, and low-quality university-area villas.

Seoul's overall rental market is tight, not weak. The dataset context points to a market where jeonse shortages and rising monthly rent pressure support rental demand across many areas.

The weakness appears where rent affordability breaks. In Seongsu, prices have risen so much that rents may not keep pace with purchase prices.

In Mok-dong, older apartment stock can be less attractive unless schools or redevelopment expectations support demand. In Nowon, demand is not disappearing, but tenant depth is more local and price-sensitive.

This is mostly a selection risk, not a structural Seoul-wide rental decline. Investors should negotiate harder on older units and avoid buying weak buildings just because the spreadsheet yield looks high.

Which neighborhoods are seeing new developments that could create stronger rental demand in Seoul?

The Seoul neighborhoods most likely to benefit from new development are Yongsan, Yeouido, Magok, Seongsu, Jamsil / Samseong, and Gwangjin / Konkuk Univ.

These areas have development stories that may deepen tenant demand, although development does not automatically create high rental yield.

Yongsan is the most obvious long-term case. The dataset notes the Yongsan International Business District as a mixed-use business, residential, cultural, and leisure project of about 456,099 square meters, with land development expected through 2028 and move-ins from around 2030.

Yeouido has redevelopment momentum and a financial-district tenant base. Magok benefits from newer office and residential development in western Seoul.

Seongsu benefits from brand and creative-district momentum, but prices have already moved strongly. That is why its studio net yield is only 2.5% in the table.

The trade-off is supply. Development can increase demand, but new residential supply can also increase competition, so the buyer should separate long-term area potential from immediate net rental yield.

Thinking of buying real estate in Seoul?

Acquiring property in a different country is a complex task. Don't fall into common traps – grab our guide and make better decisions.

real estate forecasts Seoul

Which neighborhoods are becoming more attractive to renters because of recent infrastructure or transport changes in Seoul?

The neighborhoods becoming more attractive to renters because of infrastructure and transport logic are Yongsan, Magok, Mapo / Gongdeok, Gwangjin, and Jamsil / Samseong.

The common factor is better access to job centers and easier cross-city movement, which is central to rental demand in Seoul.

Yongsan benefits from its position between Seoul Station, Yongsan Station, and the Han River. This makes the long-term renter story stronger even though immediate net yield remains low in the table.

Mapo / Gongdeok benefits from central access and airport-line logic. That explains why the area can show a 3.3% studio net yield while still feeling more stable than cheaper outer areas.

Magok benefits from western Seoul job growth and newer urban planning. Gwangjin benefits from east-Seoul access, university demand, and nightlife demand.

The investment question is whether transport benefits are already priced in. In Yongsan, Seongsu, and Jamsil, much of the upside is already reflected in high prices, while Magok and Gwangjin remain more balanced.

Which neighborhoods have become less attractive for property investors over the last 12 months in Seoul?

The areas that have become less attractive for yield-focused investors are Seongsu / Seoul Forest, Gangnam / Yeoksam, Yongsan Station / Ichon, Yeouido, and parts of Jamsil.

They remain desirable, but prices have moved faster than rental income, which compresses residential property rental yields in Seoul.

This is clearest in 2-bedroom properties. Net yields are only 1.6% to 1.9% in Gangnam, Seongsu, Yongsan, Yeouido, and Jamsil.

The reason is local buyer psychology. These neighborhoods attract owner-occupiers, prestige buyers, redevelopment buyers, and capital-preservation buyers.

Rent is only one part of the price. In Seoul's prime districts, buyers often pay for long-term optionality, address quality, school access, offices, lifestyle, or redevelopment exposure.

For a beginner, these areas are not bad. They are simply less attractive if the main target is net income rather than long-term capital value.

Which property types are becoming harder to rent in Seoul, and in which neighborhoods?

The property types becoming harder to rent in Seoul are overpriced small units in prestige areas, older low-rise villas in student zones, and large family apartments where monthly rent is too high for the local tenant pool.

Overpriced small units are a risk in Seongsu, Gangnam, and Yongsan. Rents are high, but purchase prices are higher.

Older villas are a risk in Sillim, Guro, Hongdae / Sinchon, and parts of Gwangjin. These areas have real demand, but tenants compare buildings carefully.

Poor insulation, weak security, old bathrooms, no elevator, and tired common areas can hurt rentability even when the neighborhood is strong.

Large family apartments are harder when the rent crosses the budget of ordinary tenants. In Seoul, 2-bedroom units in prime areas can require monthly rents of ₩3.0m to ₩3.45m in the table.

The best beginner product remains a clean studio or 1-bedroom unit near transit. It has the deepest tenant pool and the most flexible exit strategy.

Get the full checklist for your due diligence in Seoul

Don't repeat the same mistakes others have made before you. Make sure everything is in order before signing your sales contract.

real estate trends Seoul

Which bedroom count offers the best balance between entry price, rental yield, and tenant demand in Seoul?

The best bedroom count for a beginner Seoul investor is usually the studio, followed by the 1-bedroom property.

The 2-bedroom property can be better for stability in family districts, but it is usually weaker for rental yield.

The evidence is clear in the table. Studio net yields range from about 2.5% to 4.0%, while 1-bedroom net yields are mostly 2.0% to 3.3%.

2-bedroom net yields are mostly 1.6% to 2.6%. That lower return matters because the capital requirement is much higher.

Studios work because Seoul has deep demand from students, young professionals, single workers, and commuters. They also require less capital, which reduces entry risk.

1-bedroom units are the best compromise when the investor wants a slightly more stable tenant and less turnover. They suit couples, expats, remote workers, and professionals who want more space.

For a beginner, the practical answer is to buy the best-located studio or 1-bedroom property you can afford, not the biggest Seoul property you can finance.

INSIGHTS

These insights are drawn from the Seoul residential property rental yield dataset, with a focus on what a foreign individual buyer should understand before buying a residential property to rent out.

You’ll find even more insights in our our real estate pack about Seoul.

  • Seoul studios usually give the best yield because entry prices are much lower than larger units. The rent-to-price relationship is strongest when the property is compact, clean, and close to transit.
  • Guro Digital Complex and Sillim / Bongcheon offer the strongest beginner-level net yields in the dataset. Their studio net yields reach about 4.0% and 3.9%, which is high for Seoul residential property.
  • Gangnam rents are high, but purchase prices compress net yield sharply. A studio in Gangnam / Yeoksam rents for about ₩1.55m per month, yet still produces only about 2.7% net yield.
  • Seongsu feels exciting, but Seoul Forest pricing already absorbs much of the rental upside. The area may be a lifestyle or capital story before it is a yield story.
  • Nowon looks cheap, but resale liquidity is weaker than central Seoul. A beginner should treat its 3.7% studio net yield as attractive but more local and less liquid.
  • Hongdae / Sinchon studios work because student and young-worker demand is deep. The practical risk is higher tenant turnover, not lack of basic rental demand.
  • Mapo / Gongdeok balances Seoul yield, transport, and tenant depth better than most areas. It may not have the highest number in the table, but its 3.3% studio net yield is supported by stronger liquidity.
  • Yongsan’s development story supports prices more than immediate rental yield. A buyer should not confuse long-term area potential with strong current income.
  • Yeouido is stable, but redevelopment premiums reduce cash yield. It can work for buyers who value stability, but it is weaker for pure rental income.
  • Mok-dong is a family-demand market, not a pure high-yield rental market. The area makes more sense when school demand, family demand, and resale logic matter.
  • In Seoul, 2-bedroom units give stability but weaker yield than studios. The higher monthly rent does not fully compensate for the much higher purchase price.
  • Studios have higher turnover, so vacancy assumptions matter more. A studio only works well when it can be re-rented quickly after each tenant leaves.
  • Older villas can look cheap, but maintenance risk can erase Seoul yield. Poor insulation, repairs, security issues, and weak management can turn a good gross yield into an average net yield.
  • Foreign buyers must check Seoul permit rules before assuming rental use is allowed. Legal friction can matter as much as the income number.
  • Seoul's jeonse shortage supports monthly rents, but it can also push purchase prices upward. That means a tight rental market does not automatically create a high-yield buying opportunity.
  • The best Seoul residential property investment usually has several signals at once: solid net yield, strong tenant depth, good access, reasonable property condition, and manageable resale risk.

Don't sign a document you don't understand in Seoul

Buying a property over there? We have reviewed all the documents you need to know. Stay out of trouble - grab our comprehensive guide.

real estate market data Seoul

OUR METHODOLOGY TO BUILD THIS TRACKER

To estimate purchase price, monthly rent, and rental yield in different Seoul neighborhoods, we built this dataset ourselves from the ground up. We did not reuse a third-party yield dataset. We manually researched current residential sale and rental listings, then organized the data by neighborhood and property type.

For each neighborhood and property type, we collected comparable sale listings from recognized Korea property platforms such as Naver Real Estate, Zigbang, and Dabang. We used the property categories shown in the tracker, then compared only listings that were reasonably similar in location, size, condition, and property format.

We cleaned the sale sample manually. Duplicate listings, unrealistic asking prices, luxury outliers, distressed assets, serviced-style offers, incomplete listings, and clearly non-comparable properties were removed before calculating the estimates.

Sale prices were normalized on a local-currency basis. We used the median price as the main reference where possible, or the average only when the sample was clean enough to make the average meaningful.

We then built the rental side of the dataset manually. For the same neighborhood and property type, we collected rental listings, cleaned the sample for outliers and non-comparable listings, and estimated a realistic monthly rent using the median rent where possible.

The gross rental yield was calculated as: Gross rental yield = annual rent / estimated purchase price.

To estimate net yield, we avoided applying a flat discount across all segments. The deduction was adjusted by neighborhood and property type, reflecting differences in property tax, vacancy risk, maintenance needs, management costs, agent fees, tax friction, repairs, utilities, service charges, building costs, and other property-level operating costs.

For residential property markets, we also paid attention to property-level factors when available. These include building condition, age, access, layout, security, heating and cooling quality, maintenance burden, rental restrictions, tenant depth, and resale liquidity.

Each estimate was assigned a confidence level. 30 to 40 comparable listings means higher confidence. 20 to 30 comparable listings means usable but less robust. Below 20 comparable listings means directional only, unless we widened the comparable area.

These estimates are updated regularly and should be read as structured market estimates, not as guarantees of future rental income. Honesty, quality, and rigor are at the core of our work, and they are also what you will find in our real estate pack about Seoul.