
Get all the data you need about the real estate market in Hua Hin
SUMMARY
A Hua Hin apartment currently costs about ฿3 million to ฿7 million in the mainstream market, with roughly ฿5 million the most useful single-number estimate today.
The citywide median hides a big geographic split. Hua Hin City itself sits closer to ฿2.9 million, while the broader Hua Hin market is pulled upward by Nong Kae, Khao Takiab, beachfront developments and newer luxury projects.
About ฿100,000 per square metre remains a strong first-pass benchmark. Established resales often cluster around ฿70,000–120,000/m², while the newest branded beachfront stock can reach ฿230,000–350,000/m² or more.
Bedroom count only explains part of the price. A one-bedroom can cost below ฿2 million in an older project or above ฿15 million in branded beachfront stock, so project type often matters more than layout.
The most interesting value gap is between older beachfront condos and new luxury residences. Direct beach access does not automatically mean a huge premium if the building is older and already well established.
For two-bedroom buyers, roughly ฿7–9 million is the most useful search zone. Above that, the market quickly starts mixing ordinary family-sized condos with premium and branded beachfront products.
New supply is not uniformly expensive. Hua Hin still has entry-level new projects around the low-million-baht range at the same time that branded developments are selling small units for ten or twenty times as much.
A ฿5 million budget still gives buyers a real choice between a newer, smaller condo and an older, larger one, including some genuine beachfront options. That trade-off is more useful than chasing the newest project by default.
At ฿10 million, the market opens up sharply. Buyers can often get a good two-bedroom in an established development or a much larger older unit, while the same money may only buy a compact one-bedroom in the newest luxury projects.
Online asking prices are useful for mapping the market but should not be mistaken for achieved sale prices. The more unusual or expensive the condo, the more important it becomes to compare several similar units inside the same building.
Hua Hin is no longer one simple resort-condo market. The affordable and mainstream segments are still very much alive, but the luxury beachfront tier has stretched the top end far enough that citywide averages now mix products that often have completely different buyers.
How much does an apartment cost in Hua Hin now?
So how much does a Hua Hin apartment actually cost now?
A normal Hua Hin apartment currently costs around ฿3 million to ฿7 million, and roughly ฿5 million is the most useful single-number estimate for the market as a whole.
FazWaz’s current Hua Hin inventory puts the median condo asking price at about ฿5.1 million and the median price per square metre at roughly ฿109,000. Its database is large enough to be useful here: more than 1,600 Hua Hin condos are currently advertised for sale.
That citywide number needs some context. FazWaz puts the median specifically in Hua Hin City at only about ฿2.9 million and ฿96,000 per square metre. Once the broader Hua Hin area includes Nong Kae, Khao Takiab, beachfront developments and new luxury projects, the median rises sharply.
Recent DDproperty inventory shows the same split. A 30 sqm unit at Baan Peang Ploen has been advertised at ฿1.69 million, while an 80 sqm unit at InterContinental Residences is asking ฿27.9 million. Both are Hua Hin condos, yet one costs about ฿56,000 per square metre and the other almost ฿349,000.
For most buyers, therefore, ฿3–7 million is the useful part of the market. Prices below ฿3 million are still common enough to be real options, while ฿10 million and above increasingly moves the search toward larger beachfront apartments or premium developments.
| Hua Hin condo market | Current asking price | Typical price/m² | What that usually buys |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry level | ฿1.5M–3M | ฿50k–90k | Studio, compact 1BR, older resale |
| Mainstream | ฿3M–7M | ฿85k–120k | Good 1BR or some 2BR units |
| Upper mainstream | ฿7M–12M | ฿100k–160k | Larger 2BR, stronger beachfront options |
| Premium | ฿12M–20M | ฿150k–250k | Newer or high-end beachfront condos |
| Luxury | ฿20M+ | ฿230k–350k+ | Branded beachfront residences |
Why do Hua Hin apartment prices seem to be all over the place?
Hua Hin apartment prices look inconsistent because several very different condo markets are being mixed together under the same city name.
The spread is unusually wide. Current Hua Hin listings run from around ฿50,000–60,000 per square metre in cheaper projects to more than ฿300,000 in the newest branded beachfront developments. A citywide median therefore tells us where the middle sits, but it cannot tell us what a specific apartment should cost.
Location explains part of the gap. Age explains another part. Beach access, unit size, floor, sea view, renovation quality and the reputation of the development can move prices again.
The biggest new factor these days is the luxury end. Hua Hin still has plenty of established resort condos selling around ฿70,000–120,000 per square metre, while projects such as The Standard Residences and InterContinental Residences are asking two or three times that level.
That growing gap is why someone can look at two apparently similar Hua Hin apartments online and wonder whether one seller has made a mistake. Often, the apartments simply belong to different parts of the market.
Thinking of buying real estate in Hua Hin?
Acquiring property in a different country is a complex task. Don't fall into common traps – grab our guide and make better decisions.
How much does a studio or one-bedroom condo cost in Hua Hin?
A studio or one-bedroom Hua Hin condo currently costs about ฿2 million to ฿5 million in the mainstream market.
FazWaz’s current averages are approximately ฿2.43 million for studios and ฿4.37 million for one-bedroom condos. Those figures line up reasonably well with recent listings across the city.
At the cheaper end, buyers can still find small condos close to or below ฿2 million. Baan Peang Ploen recently had a 30 sqm unit at ฿1.69 million, equivalent to roughly ฿56,000 per square metre.
For a newer or better-located one-bedroom, ฿3–5 million is much more typical. That budget covers many compact modern condos and also some larger units in older beachfront developments.
The luxury market starts much higher. Recent one-bedroom listings at The Standard Residences have been around ฿10.1–14.2 million for about 44 sqm. At InterContinental Residences, 51–53 sqm one-bedrooms have recently been offered around ฿15.5–15.9 million.
So bedroom count stops being very useful once we cross into luxury stock. A one-bedroom Hua Hin condo can cost below ฿2 million or above ฿15 million today.
How much does a two-bedroom condo cost in Hua Hin?
A mainstream two-bedroom Hua Hin condo now generally costs around ฿6 million to ฿10 million.
FazWaz currently calculates an average asking price of roughly ฿10.1 million for Hua Hin two-bedroom condos, although that average gets pulled upward by expensive beachfront projects.
Recent listings show how much choice exists below that figure. La Casita has had 58 sqm two-bedroom units around ฿6.9 million and 64 sqm units around ฿7.9 million. At Baan Sansuk, recent 74–80 sqm apartments have been advertised from roughly ฿8 million to ฿9.5 million.
Move one step further up and Veranda Residence has recently had a 64 sqm two-bedroom around ฿9.7 million, or approximately ฿151,000 per square metre.
Branded projects then jump much higher. A 77 sqm two-bedroom at The Standard Residences has been advertised around ฿19.5 million, while 80–85 sqm units at InterContinental Residences currently sit around ฿28–29.5 million.
For buyers who simply want two bedrooms rather than a particular brand or trophy beachfront project, we would treat roughly ฿7–9 million as the useful search zone.
| Current 2BR example | Size | Asking price | Approx. price/m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| La Casita | 58 m² | ฿6.9M | ฿119k |
| La Casita | 64 m² | ฿7.9M | ฿124k |
| Baan Sansuk | 78 m² | ฿8.0M | ฿103k |
| Veranda Residence | 64 m² | ฿9.7M | ฿151k |
| The Standard Residences | 77 m² | ฿19.5M | ฿254k |
| InterContinental Residences | 80 m² | ฿27.9M | ฿349k |
Don't buy the wrong property, in the wrong area of Hua Hin
Buying real estate is a significant investment. Don't rely solely on your intuition. Gather the right information to make the best decision.
Is ฿100,000 per square metre still a good benchmark for Hua Hin condos?
Yes, around ฿100,000 per square metre is still a very useful benchmark for a decent mainstream Hua Hin condo.
FazWaz currently puts the citywide median around ฿109,000 per square metre, while Hua Hin City itself is closer to ฿96,000. Looking through active listings, a broad ฿85,000–120,000 range appears again and again in established projects.
For example, a recent 64 sqm Wan Vayla listing was around ฿90,000 per square metre. Several Baan Sansuk units sit around ฿90,000–120,000. La Casita two-bedroom listings have recently been close to ฿119,000–124,000.
Below roughly ฿70,000 per square metre, we would start asking harder questions: Is the building old? Is the unit badly renovated? Is the location weaker? Are maintenance costs unusually high?
Above ฿150,000 per square metre, the seller should also have a clear explanation. Usually that means newer construction, a stronger beachfront position, a better view or a more premium project.
Once prices approach ฿250,000–350,000 per square metre, comparing the unit with an ordinary Hua Hin condo becomes much less useful. The buyer is paying heavily for beachfront scarcity, branding and a specific lifestyle product.
| Asking price per m² | What we generally find in Hua Hin |
|---|---|
| Below ฿70k | Older buildings, cheaper locations, occasional value resales |
| ฿70k–100k | Established resale market |
| ฿100k–130k | Strong mainstream condos |
| ฿130k–200k | Newer or more premium projects |
| ฿200k–350k+ | Branded luxury and prime beachfront stock |
How much extra do you really pay for a beachfront condo in Hua Hin?
A Hua Hin beachfront condo can cost only a little more than an inland apartment, or three times as much; the age and quality of the project decide how big the premium gets.
Baan Sansuk makes that clear. It sits directly on the beach, yet recent one-bedroom listings include 50–56 sqm units around ฿3.9–5 million. That works out to roughly ฿70,000–102,000 per square metre, which overlaps with many condos that do not sit directly on the sand.
New beachfront developments tell a completely different story. An 80 sqm apartment at InterContinental Residences is currently asking ฿27.9 million, or around ฿349,000 per square metre.
The difference between those two projects goes far beyond beach access. Baan Sansuk dates from 2010, whereas InterContinental Residences was completed much more recently and competes as a branded luxury product.
So buyers who mainly want to walk straight onto the beach do not necessarily need a ฿20 million budget. Hua Hin’s older beachfront stock still creates some surprisingly affordable options.
Get to know the market before buying a property in Hua Hin
Better information leads to better decisions. Get all the data you need before investing a large amount of money.
Which parts of Hua Hin are cheapest for apartments now?
Hua Hin City and older secondary projects generally offer the lowest condo prices, while Nong Kae and the southern beachfront corridor contain both bargains and some of the city’s most expensive apartments.
FazWaz currently puts the median condo price in Hua Hin City at about ฿2.9 million and roughly ฿96,000 per square metre, well below its ฿5.1 million median for the broader Hua Hin market.
That difference tells us something important about how people use the name “Hua Hin.” The broader search area pulls in many coastal developments around Nong Kae, Khao Takiab and farther south, including large resort condos and premium beachfront projects.
Khao Takiab itself is particularly difficult to label as cheap or expensive these days. Older and mid-market projects can still offer apartments below ฿100,000 per square metre, while nearby new luxury residences can cost several times as much.
A buyer looking for value should therefore search building by building rather than simply moving farther south on the map. In Hua Hin, two condos a few kilometres apart can belong to completely different price categories.
Are old Hua Hin condos much cheaper than new ones?
Yes, older Hua Hin condos can be dramatically cheaper per square metre, especially when we compare them with the newest beachfront developments.
The discount shows up most clearly in larger apartments. A recent 235 sqm unit at Las Tortugas, completed in 2008, was advertised at ฿19.9 million. That sounds expensive until we divide by the floor area: roughly ฿85,000 per square metre.
Baan Sansuk, completed in 2010, currently has many listings around ฿70,000–125,000 per square metre.
The Standard Residences, scheduled as a new project, is currently advertising 44 sqm one-bedrooms from around ฿229,000 per square metre, with some listings above ฿320,000. Larger units have also been offered above ฿300,000 per square metre.
The gap can therefore exceed three times the price per square metre.
Older condos obviously require more homework. We would check common-area condition, sinking fund, maintenance history, juristic management, planned repairs and renovation costs. But for a buyer who cares more about space than about owning something new, the discount is too large to ignore.
| Project | Approx. generation | Recent asking price/m² |
|---|---|---|
| Las Tortugas | 2008 | ~฿85k |
| Baan Sansuk | 2010 | ~฿70k–125k |
| Wan Vayla | 2015 | ~฿90k |
| La Casita | 2019 | ~฿120k on recent 2BR listings |
| InterContinental Residences | 2022 | ~฿290k–350k on recent listings |
| The Standard Residences | New project | ~฿230k–345k+ |
Buying real estate in Hua Hin can be risky
An increasing number of foreign investors are showing interest. However, 90% of them will make mistakes. Avoid the pitfalls with our comprehensive guide.
Are new Hua Hin condos all expensive now?
No. New Hua Hin condos currently range from around ฿1 million at the entry level to more than ฿30 million at the luxury end.
Sansiri’s HUB Hua Hin is the clearest recent example at the affordable end. The developer currently advertises the project from ฿1.19 million. It has 211 units and sits in Nong Kae, close to Bluport and the city’s southern commercial area.
At the opposite end, The Standard Residences has recent one-bedroom listings starting around ฿10 million, two-bedroom units around ฿19.5 million and larger configurations above ฿30 million.
That is a huge spread within new supply from the same city, and even from the same large developer ecosystem.
The useful distinction is mass-market new construction versus resort-luxury new construction. Hua Hin is still producing both. Seeing a new project launch does not automatically tell us whether prices are moving upmarket.
What can ฿5 million buy in Hua Hin today?
฿5 million can still buy a good Hua Hin condo today, including some genuine beachfront apartments.
This is probably the most useful budget for understanding the real market because it sits almost exactly around the current citywide median.
At that level, buyers can compare compact modern one-bedrooms with larger units in older buildings. A recent 50 sqm Baan Sansuk one-bedroom was asking ฿4.5 million, while another 49 sqm unit in the same beachfront project was around ฿5 million.
Cheaper projects can offer considerably more breathing room below the budget. Current Hua Hin inventory still includes plenty of studios and one-bedrooms below ฿3 million, leaving buyers the option of spending the difference on renovation.
What disappears at ฿5 million is the newest branded beachfront market. The entry point for The Standard Residences is roughly twice that amount, and InterContinental Residences is higher again.
For someone with ฿5 million, we would focus on the trade between newer-and-smaller and older-but-larger. Hua Hin still gives buyers a genuine choice between those two.
Don't lose money on your property in Hua Hin
100% of people who have lost money there have spent less than 1 hour researching the market. We have reviewed everything there is to know. Grab our guide now.
What does a ฿10 million Hua Hin condo budget get you?
A ฿10 million budget currently buys a strong Hua Hin apartment and gives buyers far more choice than the citywide median suggests.
Around this level, two-bedroom units in established developments become easy to find. Recent examples at La Casita and Baan Sansuk have generally remained below the ฿10 million mark, while a 64 sqm Veranda Residence unit has been advertised around ฿9.7 million.
Larger older condos also become realistic. Because some established projects still trade below ฿100,000 per square metre, ฿10 million can potentially buy close to 100 sqm rather than a compact one-bedroom.
The same money buys much less in the newest branded beachfront market. A 44 sqm one-bedroom at The Standard Residences is currently around the ฿10 million threshold.
So ฿10 million is where the buyer gets an interesting decision: spend the money on space and an established building, or use almost the entire budget for a small unit in a newer luxury project.
Why can two Hua Hin condos of the same size cost three times as much?
Two Hua Hin condos with almost identical floor areas can currently differ in price by ฿20 million or more once location, age, brand and beachfront position are added.
The cleanest comparison is around 75–85 sqm.
A recent 78 sqm Baan Sansuk two-bedroom was asking ฿8 million. A 77 sqm two-bedroom at The Standard Residences has been marketed around ฿19.5 million. An 80 sqm InterContinental Residences unit is currently around ฿27.9 million.
The floor area barely changes across those examples. The price rises from about ฿103,000 per square metre to ฿254,000 and then ฿349,000.
For buyers, this is more useful than comparing bedroom counts. The extra ฿10–20 million is buying a newer development, different amenities, branding, design, service and perceived scarcity rather than another 50 square metres of living space.
Hua Hin’s luxury segment has pulled far enough away from the older market that citywide averages increasingly mix products buyers would rarely consider substitutes.
Get the full checklist for your due diligence in Hua Hin
Don't repeat the same mistakes others have made before you. Make sure everything is in order before signing your sales contract.
Can you trust Hua Hin condo asking prices online?
Online Hua Hin condo prices are useful for comparing the market, but we would never assume the asking price is the final transaction price.
The current benchmarks in this article come from large active inventories such as FazWaz and DDproperty. They give us thousands of observations across Hua Hin, so they are good at showing where sellers are positioning properties today.
Individual listings are much less reliable as evidence of actual value.
Even within one building, owners can ask very different prices per square metre. Some of that difference is completely legitimate: sea view, floor, corner position, furnishing and renovation can easily change what one unit is worth.
Seller expectations explain part of the remaining gap. A condo sitting online at ฿130,000 per square metre does not prove someone will pay ฿130,000.
For an actual purchase, we would compare several genuinely similar units in the same building before using any citywide average. The more expensive and unusual the apartment gets, the less useful the broad Hua Hin median becomes.
Has Hua Hin become an expensive luxury condo market?
Hua Hin now has a serious luxury condo segment, but mainstream apartment prices remain far below the numbers seen in its newest beachfront developments.
The top end has clearly moved. The Standard Residences currently has listings around ฿230,000–345,000 per square metre, while recent InterContinental Residences units have reached roughly ฿290,000–350,000 per square metre.
Those numbers are several times higher than the roughly ฿96,000 per square metre median currently recorded in Hua Hin City.
Yet the lower and middle parts of the market have not disappeared. Current inventory still includes sub-฿2 million condos, one-bedrooms around ฿3–5 million and plenty of established units near ฿100,000 per square metre.
Hua Hin has therefore developed a much wider price ladder. A buyer can still enter the condo market cheaply, while someone shopping at the new luxury end can spend Bangkok-prime levels of money on a relatively small beachfront apartment.
Don't sign a document you don't understand in Hua Hin
Buying a property over there? We have reviewed all the documents you need to know. Stay out of trouble - grab our comprehensive guide.
How much should you realistically budget for a Hua Hin apartment now?
For most buyers, we would budget ฿3–7 million for a Hua Hin apartment now, use roughly ฿100,000 per square metre as the first pricing check, and only move far above that level when the building gives us a clear reason.
A studio or cheap resale can still come in below ฿3 million. A good one-bedroom commonly lands around ฿3–5 million. Mainstream two-bedrooms increasingly sit around ฿6–10 million.
The market starts changing character above that. Around ฿10–15 million, buyers can choose between substantial older apartments and smaller premium properties. Around ฿20–30 million, the search increasingly reaches branded beachfront developments.
The freshest inventory still supports roughly ฿5 million as the best shorthand answer to “How much does an apartment cost in Hua Hin?” FazWaz currently puts the median around ฿5.1 million across more than 1,600 active condos, while Hua Hin City alone is materially cheaper at about ฿2.9 million.
So if someone arrives in Hua Hin today with a ฿5 million budget, buying an apartment is still very realistic. What has changed is how much farther the top end now stretches above them.
| Buyer budget | What we would expect today |
|---|---|
| Under ฿2M | Small or older condo, with some genuine options still available |
| ฿2M–3M | Studio or compact 1BR with a much wider choice |
| ฿3M–5M | Mainstream 1BR and selected older beachfront units |
| ฿5M–7M | Strong 1BR or entry-level 2BR |
| ฿7M–10M | Good 2BR, including established beachfront projects |
| ฿10M–20M | Large resale condo or smaller premium/new beachfront unit |
| ฿20M+ | Luxury and branded beachfront market |
OUR METHODOLOGY
We treated “How much does an apartment cost in Hua Hin now?” as an aggregation problem rather than a one-number lookup. The market was broken down by total budget, price per square metre, unit size, location, beachfront position, project age, new versus resale stock, and mainstream versus branded luxury.
Large active inventories were used to establish the centre and range of the market, then those benchmarks were tested against current listings in individual developments. When comparing specific price effects, we tried to keep the comparison reasonably like-for-like by looking at similar floor areas, bedroom counts or project types instead of letting size differences do all the work.
We separated market-wide evidence from product-specific evidence. A single expensive listing was not treated as proof that Hua Hin as a whole had become expensive; it became useful when similar pricing appeared repeatedly within a clear segment such as new branded beachfront residences. The same approach was used for cheaper stock.
Active asking prices were treated as the clearest live indication of where owners and developers are positioning condos today, but not as proof of final transaction prices. Developer and official project information was used where project age, configuration, unit count, location or launch positioning needed to be checked directly.
The price bands in the article are therefore an editorial synthesis rather than a classification copied from one source. More weight was given to conclusions that kept appearing across several different parts of the market.
Key sources include FazWaz’s Hua Hin-wide condo inventory, FazWaz’s Hua Hin City inventory, DDproperty’s broad Hua Hin condo inventory, and current DDproperty inventory for Baan Peang Ploen, Baan Sansuk, La Casita, Veranda Residence, Wan Vayla, Las Tortugas, The Standard Residences, and InterContinental Residences. We also used official project information from The Standard Residences Hua Hin, Sansiri’s HUB Hua Hin, InterContinental Residences Hua Hin, and Sansiri’s La Casita page.
Get fresh and reliable information about the market in Hua Hin
Don't base significant investment decisions on outdated data. Get updated and accurate information.
Related blog posts
- How much does a house cost in Hua Hin now?
- How much does land cost in Hua Hin now?
- How much does a villa cost in Hua Hin now?
- What can your budget buy in Hua Hin?
- Is Hua Hin a good place to live as an expat?
- What are the biggest risks when buying property in Hua Hin?
